Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Photographer/Designer Raeleen Monks collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of her three websites (“Websites” or “Sites”); https://raeleenmonks.ca, https://raeleenmonksphotography.ca and https://raeleenmonksdesign.ca. This privacy policy applies to all three Websites and all products and services offered by Raeleen Monks (The “Photographer/Designer”).

WHAT DATA DO THESE SITES COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE, AND ON WHAT GROUND IS IT PROCESSED

Personal identification information

This website may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit this site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources that are available on the Photographer/Designer’s sites. This website will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to the Photographer/Designer. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

This website may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to the Photographer/Designer whether that be through the contact form on the website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send to the Photographer/Designer. The Photographer/Designer processes this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. The Photographer/Designer’s lawful ground for this processing is her legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to her, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. The Photographer/Designer processes this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. The lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and the Photographer/Designer and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use the Photographer/Designer’s websites and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on the Photographer/Designer websites or through other online services. The Photographer/Designer processes this data to operate the websites and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of the websites, to maintain backups of the websites and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of the websites, other online services and business. The lawful ground for this processing is the legitimate interests which in this case are to enable the Photographer/Designer to properly administer the website and her business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of this website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on the websites, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use this website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access the website. The source of this data is from the Photographer/Designer’s analytics tracking system. The Photographer/Designer processes this data to analyze your use of the websites and other online services, to administer and protect the Photographer/Designer’s business and website, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of any advertising. The lawful ground for this processing is the legitimate interests which in this case is to enable the Photographer/Designer to properly administer the websites, business, and to increase business and to decide an appropriate marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from the Photographer/Designer and her third parties and your communication preferences. The Photographer/Designer processes this data to enable you to partake in promotions, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. The lawful ground for this processing is the legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use the Photographer/Designer’s products/services, to develop them, to increase business and to decide an appropriate marketing strategy.

The Photographer/Designer may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising served to you. The lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests. The Photographer/Designer may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. The lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to increase business).

Anti-spam and CASL compliance

The Photographer/Designer does take measures to ensure compliance with all anti-spam laws in her communications with you including the option to opt-out of any unwanted emails. For more information about Canada’s Anti-Spam Law please visit http://fightspam.gc.ca/.

Sensitive Data

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information. The Photographer/Designer does not collect Social Security numbers, Social Insurance Numbers, passport numbers, driver’s license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

Where The Photographer/Designer is required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between yourself and the Photographer/Designer, and you do not provide her with that data when requested, she may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide the Photographer/Designer with the requested data, she may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if she does, she will notify you at the time.

The Photographer/Designer will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please refer to the contact information below. In case there is a need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose the Photographer/Designer will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

The Photographer/Designer may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Information collected from third parties

From time to time, the Photographer/Designer may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners, affiliates or affiliated services, or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

Non-personal identification information

The Photographer/Designer’s Websites may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with any of her Websites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

The Photographer/Designer’s Websites may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Third-party links

The Photographer/Designer’s Websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. The Photographer/Designer does not control and is not responsible for the content or practices of these other websites; nor does the Photographer/Designer’s provision of such links constitute the Photographer/Designer’s endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. When you leave any of the Photographer/Designer’s Websites, it is encouraged that you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Public Forums

The Photographer/Designer offers publicly accessible blogs and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through the Photographer/Designer’s public blogs or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. She will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request.

Google Remarketing Service

This website may from time to time employ the use of a remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to the Website. It could mean that he Photographer/Designer advertises to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on her Sites, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to any of ABFS Consulting’s websites. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with the Photographer/Designer’s own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can
opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

How collected information is used

The Photographer/Designer collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to client inquiries and requests
  • To personalize user experience. The Photographer/Designer may use information in the aggregate to understand how Users as a group use the services and resources provided on the Photographer/Designer’s Websites.
  • To improve the Websites. The Photographer/Designer continually strives to improve her website offerings based on the information and feedback she receives from you.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps The Photographer/Designer to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To send periodic emails. The email address Users provide will be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to any of the Photographer/Designer’s mailing lists, they will receive emails used to promote The Photographer/Designer and her services that may include news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, there will be detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact the Photographer/designer directly.

Use of Credit Card Information

If you provide credit card information, the Photographer/Designer uses it solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. The Photographer/Designer uses a professional third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card and payment processing on the Photographer/Designer’s behalf.

How your information is protected

The Photographer/Designer uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The Photographer/Designer adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Websites. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Sharing your personal information

The Photographer/Designer does not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. The Photographer/Designer may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with her business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. The Photographer/Designer may use third-party service providers to help her operate her business and the Website or administer activities on her behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. The Photographer/Designer may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your consent.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, The Photographer/Designer never collects or maintain information through her Websites from those she actually know are under 13, and no part of the Websites are structured to attract anyone under 13. If you believe that any one of the Websites has collected information about a child under 13, please use the contact information below to notify The Photographer/Designer so that she may delete the information.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Although the Photographer/Designer’s website is not intended to target users from European Economic Area (“EEA”), please be advised that If you are located in the EEA, and chose to engage with this website by submitting your personal data, your data will be transferred outside the EEA.

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many, if not all of the Photographer/Designer’s third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, the Photographer/Designer does her best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

The Photographer/Designer’s Websites will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

Where the Photographer/Designer uses certain service providers, she may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

If the Photographer/Designer uses Canadian or US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, the Photographer/Designer may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, the Photographer/Designer may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data Security

The Photographer/Designer has put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. She also allows access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on Photographer/Designer’s instructions and they must keep it confidential.

The Photographer/Designer has procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if she is legally required to.

Data Retention

The Photographer/Designer will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for the Photographer/Designer looks at its amount, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, and if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires Photographer/Designer’s to keep basic information about her customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, the Photographer/Designer may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case the Photographer/Designer may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to the portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If requested to remove data the Photographer/Designer will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, the Photographer/Designer may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or if you refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

The Photographer/Designer may need to request specific information from you to help her confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. The Photographer/Designer may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up the response.

Changes to this privacy policy

The photographer/Designer has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. It is encouraged that Users to the Photographer/Designer’s Websites frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how The photographer/Designer is helping to protect the personal information the Photographer/Designer’s Websites collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and its terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the photographer/Designer’s Websites. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please the photographer/Designer hello@raeleenmonks.ca or call (306) 292-7950.

This document was last updated on May 23, 2018